Private Policy and Disclaimer

Use of Website Content

This website is intended to provide general health information about cancer and the services provided by Hong Kong Integrated Oncology Centre and Hong Kong Integrated Imaging and Endoscopy Diagnostic Centre. While we strive to keep the content provided as accurate as possible, we make no warranty for the accuracy, timeliness and completeness of the information contained on this website or other websites it is linked to, and we take no responsibility for the use of such information.

The information on this website should not be treated as a substitute for professional medical advice. We strongly encourage you to consult your healthcare specialist about specific health conditions and treatments.

Privacy Policy

It is the policy of Hong Kong Integrated Oncology Centre and Hong Kong Integrated Imaging & Endoscopy Diagnostic Centre to safeguard and keep confidential the personal data of all our customers. We shall at all times observe and ensure our staff strictly adhere to all the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”).

Collection and Use of Personal Data

All the personal data collected by us will strictly adhere to the following principles according to our policy and the requirements of the Ordinance.

Only the necessary personal data directly related to your clinic visit, treatment and safety will be collected.

Personal data held by us will not, without your prescribed consent, be used for other unrelated purposes for which they were collected. We may deliver marketing material to our customers. Our customers can contact us at any time and inform us that they do not wish to receive further marketing material from us.

Accuracy and Retention of Personal Data

All practicable steps will be taken to ensure that the data are accurate and up-to-date. Personal data will not be kept longer than they are necessary for our purposes and will be destroyed according to our internal policy.

Security of Personal Data

All practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by Hong Kong Integrated Oncology Centre and Hong Kong Integrated Imaging & Endoscopy Diagnostic Centre are protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, deletion or other use. Personal data will not be disclosed unless otherwise permitted by law.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

Customers will have the right to check whether Hong Kong Integrated Oncology Centre and Hong Kong Integrated Imaging & Endoscopy Diagnostic Centre holds data about him and of access to and correction of personal data. Requests for access to or corrections of data or for information regarding our policies and practice should be addressed to:-

Clinic Manager

3th floor and 4th floor, Citibank Tower,

3 Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong

Tel: (852) 37006899

Fax: (852) 31089141

Note: In case of any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.